Logo
product image
thumbnail 1
AYCWJNOHCHSS-CO NOSS Drill NOHCSold0pcsThe WJ HSS-CO NOSS Drill NOHC is the cobalt version of the NOSS drill - the same large-diameter, small-shank concept, on a substrate that can handle stainless steel. Substrate and diameter band separate it from the plain NOH: HSS-CO lifts the rating from HRC30 to HRC40 and adds stainless steel to the listed materials, while the diameter band is 13~25mm against NOH's 35mm - so for larger holes in ordinary steel, NOH or the taper-shank TD is still the answer. Shank 12.7mm, flute length 80mm and overall length 137mm are all fixed, and an ordinary 13mm chuck will hold it. Substrate HSS-CO, uncoated. Sizes cover diameter 13~25mm with a 12.7mm shank, in 81 variants. Made in Taiwan. Why are large holes in stainless so demanding? The bigger the hole, the higher the surface speed and the heat - and stainless conducts heat poorly while work-hardening, so hot hardness is what carries the cut. How is it held? A 12.7mm shank fits an ordinary 13mm three-jaw chuck. Typical applications: large openings in stainless and high-tensile plate, components for chemical and food equipment, and site repairs needing large stainless holes from a small chuck. The same family also includes the cobalt-free NOSS drill NOH (diameter 13~35mm, rated to HRC30). For holes above 25mm in ordinary steel switch to NOH, and where the machine has a Morse spindle and the hole is larger still switch to the taper-shank TD (diameter 8~50mm); choose NOHC only when the job is stainless steel.
Specification
Please select a specification (you can type keywords to search)
Quantity
Minimum purchase quantity: 1
$ 0 ~ $ 3,460
Product Categories
Tags
Large-Diameter Reduced-Shank Drill

HSS-CO NOSS Drill NOHC

The WJ HSS-CO NOSS Drill NOHC is the cobalt version of the NOSS drill - the same large-diameter, small-shank concept, on a substrate that can handle stainless steel.

Specifications (81 items)

Dia.Flute lengthOverall lengthShank dia.Depth ratio (×D)
13~13.98013712.75.76~6.15
Expand this group (10 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall lengthShank dia.
AYCWJNOHC13.0138013712.7
AYCWJNOHC13.113.18013712.7
AYCWJNOHC13.213.28013712.7
AYCWJNOHC13.313.38013712.7
AYCWJNOHC13.413.48013712.7
AYCWJNOHC13.513.58013712.7
AYCWJNOHC13.613.68013712.7
AYCWJNOHC13.713.78013712.7
AYCWJNOHC13.813.88013712.7
AYCWJNOHC13.913.98013712.7
14~15.98013712.75.03~5.71
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall lengthShank dia.
AYCWJNOHC14.0148013712.7
AYCWJNOHC14.114.18013712.7
AYCWJNOHC14.214.28013712.7
AYCWJNOHC14.314.38013712.7
AYCWJNOHC14.414.48013712.7
AYCWJNOHC14.514.58013712.7
AYCWJNOHC14.614.68013712.7
AYCWJNOHC14.714.78013712.7
AYCWJNOHC14.814.88013712.7
AYCWJNOHC14.914.98013712.7
AYCWJNOHC15.0158013712.7
AYCWJNOHC15.115.18013712.7
AYCWJNOHC15.215.28013712.7
AYCWJNOHC15.315.38013712.7
AYCWJNOHC15.415.48013712.7
AYCWJNOHC15.515.58013712.7
AYCWJNOHC15.615.68013712.7
AYCWJNOHC15.715.78013712.7
AYCWJNOHC15.815.88013712.7
AYCWJNOHC15.915.98013712.7
16~17.98013712.74.47~5
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall lengthShank dia.
AYCWJNOHC16.0168013712.7
AYCWJNOHC16.116.18013712.7
AYCWJNOHC16.216.28013712.7
AYCWJNOHC16.316.38013712.7
AYCWJNOHC16.416.48013712.7
AYCWJNOHC16.516.58013712.7
AYCWJNOHC16.616.68013712.7
AYCWJNOHC16.716.78013712.7
AYCWJNOHC16.816.88013712.7
AYCWJNOHC16.916.98013712.7
AYCWJNOHC17.0178013712.7
AYCWJNOHC17.117.18013712.7
AYCWJNOHC17.217.28013712.7
AYCWJNOHC17.317.38013712.7
AYCWJNOHC17.417.48013712.7
AYCWJNOHC17.517.58013712.7
AYCWJNOHC17.617.68013712.7
AYCWJNOHC17.717.78013712.7
AYCWJNOHC17.817.88013712.7
AYCWJNOHC17.917.98013712.7
18~19.98013712.74.02~4.44
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall lengthShank dia.
AYCWJNOHC18.0188013712.7
AYCWJNOHC18.118.18013712.7
AYCWJNOHC18.218.28013712.7
AYCWJNOHC18.318.38013712.7
AYCWJNOHC18.418.48013712.7
AYCWJNOHC18.518.58013712.7
AYCWJNOHC18.618.68013712.7
AYCWJNOHC18.718.78013712.7
AYCWJNOHC18.818.88013712.7
AYCWJNOHC18.918.98013712.7
AYCWJNOHC19.0198013712.7
AYCWJNOHC19.119.18013712.7
AYCWJNOHC19.219.28013712.7
AYCWJNOHC19.319.38013712.7
AYCWJNOHC19.419.48013712.7
AYCWJNOHC19.519.58013712.7
AYCWJNOHC19.619.68013712.7
AYCWJNOHC19.719.78013712.7
AYCWJNOHC19.819.88013712.7
AYCWJNOHC19.919.98013712.7
20~21.58013712.73.72~4
Expand this group (4 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall lengthShank dia.
AYCWJNOHC20.0208013712.7
AYCWJNOHC20.520.58013712.7
AYCWJNOHC21218013712.7
AYCWJNOHC21.521.58013712.7
22~258013712.73.2~3.64
Expand this group (7 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall lengthShank dia.
AYCWJNOHC22228013712.7
AYCWJNOHC22.522.58013712.7
AYCWJNOHC23238013712.7
AYCWJNOHC23.523.58013712.7
AYCWJNOHC24248013712.7
AYCWJNOHC24.524.58013712.7
AYCWJNOHC25258013712.7

Specification Range

Diameter13~25mm
Flute length80mm
Overall length137mm
Shank diameter12.7mm
Depth ratio3.2~6.15

Product Description

The WJ HSS-CO NOSS Drill NOHC is the cobalt version of the NOSS drill - the same large-diameter, small-shank concept, on a substrate that can handle stainless steel. Substrate and diameter band separate it from the plain NOH: HSS-CO lifts the rating from HRC30 to HRC40 and adds stainless steel to the listed materials, while the diameter band is 13~25mm against NOH's 35mm - so for larger holes in ordinary steel, NOH or the taper-shank TD is still the answer. Shank 12.7mm, flute length 80mm and overall length 137mm are all fixed, and an ordinary 13mm chuck will hold it. Substrate HSS-CO, uncoated. Sizes cover diameter 13~25mm with a 12.7mm shank, in 81 variants. Made in Taiwan. Why are large holes in stainless so demanding? The bigger the hole, the higher the surface speed and the heat - and stainless conducts heat poorly while work-hardening, so hot hardness is what carries the cut. How is it held? A 12.7mm shank fits an ordinary 13mm three-jaw chuck. Typical applications: large openings in stainless and high-tensile plate, components for chemical and food equipment, and site repairs needing large stainless holes from a small chuck. The same family also includes the cobalt-free NOSS drill NOH (diameter 13~35mm, rated to HRC30). For holes above 25mm in ordinary steel switch to NOH, and where the machine has a Morse spindle and the hole is larger still switch to the taper-shank TD (diameter 8~50mm); choose NOHC only when the job is stainless steel.

Workpiece Materials & Hardness

  • Steel (P)
  • Stainless steel (M)
  • Non-ferrous metals (N)

Max. workpiece hardness HRC40

Tags

  • Large-Diameter Reduced-Shank Drill

Related Resources

Can't find the size you need? Use the spec quick filter to search by category.