Logo
product image
thumbnail 1
AYSWJSTDHSS-CO Straight Shank Drill STDSold0pcsThe WJ HSS-CO Straight Shank Drill STD is the family member built for stainless steel. The difference is the substrate: cobalt high-speed steel (HSS-CO) holds hardness better at temperature and is rated to HRC40, the highest among the uncoated drills here. For high-volume carbon steel the basic SD is more economical; for longer life choose the TiN-coated TiNSD (HRC30); for deep holes in stainless there is the cobalt SSDC, and for small-diameter deep holes the LSTD (diameter 1~3mm). Substrate HSS-CO, uncoated. Sizes cover diameter 0.5~13mm, flute length 6~91mm and overall length 27~152mm, in 140 variants. Made in Taiwan. Why cobalt? It raises hot hardness, which is exactly what work-hardening, heat-generating materials like stainless demand. What can it cut? Carbon and alloy steel, stainless steel, and aluminium, copper and other non-ferrous metals, up to HRC40. Typical applications: drilling stainless and galvanised parts, high-tensile plate, and production drilling where cutting heat runs high.
Specification
Please select a specification (you can type keywords to search)
Quantity
Minimum purchase quantity: 1
$ 0 ~ $ 0
Product Categories
Cutting ToolsDrillJobber Drill
HSS-CO Straight Shank Drill STD
Tags

HSS-CO Straight Shank Drill STD

The WJ HSS-CO Straight Shank Drill STD is the family member built for stainless steel.

Specifications (140 items)

Dia.Flute lengthOverall lengthDepth ratio (×D)Point angle
0.5~1.96~2227~52125~130
Expand this group (16 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSTD0.50.5627
AYSWJSTD0.60.6730
AYSWJSTD0.70.7832
AYSWJSTD0.80.8934
AYSWJSTD0.90.91036
AYSWJSTD111440
AYSWJSTD1.11.11642
AYSWJSTD1.21.21642
AYSWJSTD1.31.31845
AYSWJSTD1.41.41848
AYSWJSTD1.51.51848
AYSWJSTD1_161/16"2050
AYSWJSTD1.61.62050
AYSWJSTD1.71.72050
AYSWJSTD1.81.82252
AYSWJSTD1.91.92252
2~5/32"23~4155~79125~130
Expand this group (23 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSTD222355
AYSWJSTD2.12.12355
AYSWJSTD2.22.22658
AYSWJSTD2.32.32658
AYSWJSTD3_323/32"2658
AYSWJSTD2.42.42861
AYSWJSTD2.52.52861
AYSWJSTD2.62.63064
AYSWJSTD2.72.73064
AYSWJSTD2.82.83167
AYSWJSTD2.92.93471
AYSWJSTD333471
AYSWJSTD3.13.13471
AYSWJSTD1_81/8"3471
AYSWJSTD3.23.23471
AYSWJSTD3.33.33673
AYSWJSTD3.43.43673
AYSWJSTD3.53.53673
AYSWJSTD3.63.63876
AYSWJSTD3.73.73876
AYSWJSTD3.83.83876
AYSWJSTD3.93.94179
AYSWJSTD5_325/32"4179
4~5.943~5483~98130
Expand this group (22 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSTD444383
AYSWJSTD4.14.14383
AYSWJSTD4.24.24383
AYSWJSTD4.34.34383
AYSWJSTD4.44.44586
AYSWJSTD4.54.54586
AYSWJSTD4.64.64586
AYSWJSTD4.74.74789
AYSWJSTD3_163/16"4789
AYSWJSTD4.84.84789
AYSWJSTD4.94.95092
AYSWJSTD555092
AYSWJSTD5.15.15092
AYSWJSTD5.25.25195
AYSWJSTD5.35.35195
AYSWJSTD5.45.45195
AYSWJSTD5.55.55195
AYSWJSTD7_327/32"5195
AYSWJSTD5.65.65498
AYSWJSTD5.75.75498
AYSWJSTD5.85.85498
AYSWJSTD5.95.95498
6~5/16"56~65102~114130
Expand this group (23 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSTD6656102
AYSWJSTD6.16.156102
AYSWJSTD6.26.256102
AYSWJSTD6.36.356102
AYSWJSTD1_41/4"56102
AYSWJSTD6.46.458105
AYSWJSTD6.56.558105
AYSWJSTD6.66.658105
AYSWJSTD6.76.758105
AYSWJSTD6.86.858105
AYSWJSTD6.96.958105
AYSWJSTD7758105
AYSWJSTD7.17.160108
AYSWJSTD9_329/32"60108
AYSWJSTD7.27.260108
AYSWJSTD7.37.360108
AYSWJSTD7.47.462111
AYSWJSTD7.57.562111
AYSWJSTD7.67.662111
AYSWJSTD7.77.765114
AYSWJSTD7.87.865114
AYSWJSTD7.97.965114
AYSWJSTD5_165/16"65114
8~9.965~76114~130130
Expand this group (22 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSTD8865114
AYSWJSTD8.18.167117
AYSWJSTD8.28.267117
AYSWJSTD8.38.367117
AYSWJSTD8.48.470121
AYSWJSTD8.58.570121
AYSWJSTD8.68.670121
AYSWJSTD8.78.770121
AYSWJSTD11_3211/32"70121
AYSWJSTD8.88.871124
AYSWJSTD8.98.971124
AYSWJSTD9971124
AYSWJSTD9.19.171124
AYSWJSTD9.29.274127
AYSWJSTD9.39.374127
AYSWJSTD9.49.474127
AYSWJSTD9.59.574127
AYSWJSTD3_83/8"74127
AYSWJSTD9.69.676130
AYSWJSTD9.79.776130
AYSWJSTD9.89.876130
AYSWJSTD9.99.976130
10~15/32"76~87130~146130
Expand this group (22 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSTD101076130
AYSWJSTD10.110.178133
AYSWJSTD10.210.278133
AYSWJSTD10.310.378133
AYSWJSTD13_3213/32"78133
AYSWJSTD10.410.478133
AYSWJSTD10.510.580137
AYSWJSTD10.610.680137
AYSWJSTD10.710.780137
AYSWJSTD10.810.882140
AYSWJSTD10.910.982140
AYSWJSTD111182140
AYSWJSTD11.111.182140
AYSWJSTD11.211.285143
AYSWJSTD11.311.385143
AYSWJSTD11.411.485143
AYSWJSTD11.511.585143
AYSWJSTD11.611.687146
AYSWJSTD11.711.787146
AYSWJSTD11.811.887146
AYSWJSTD11.911.987146
AYSWJSTD15_3215/32"87146
12~1389~91149~152130
Expand this group (12 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSTD121289149
AYSWJSTD12.112.189149
AYSWJSTD12.212.289149
AYSWJSTD12.312.389149
AYSWJSTD12.412.491152
AYSWJSTD12.512.591152
AYSWJSTD12.612.691152
AYSWJSTD12.712.791152
AYSWJSTD1_21/2"91152
AYSWJSTD12.812.891152
AYSWJSTD12.912.991152
AYSWJSTD131391152

Specification Range

Diameter0.5~13mm
Flute length6~91mm
Overall length27~152mm

Product Description

The WJ HSS-CO Straight Shank Drill STD is the family member built for stainless steel. The difference is the substrate: cobalt high-speed steel (HSS-CO) holds hardness better at temperature and is rated to HRC40, the highest among the uncoated drills here. For high-volume carbon steel the basic SD is more economical; for longer life choose the TiN-coated TiNSD (HRC30); for deep holes in stainless there is the cobalt SSDC, and for small-diameter deep holes the LSTD (diameter 1~3mm). Substrate HSS-CO, uncoated. Sizes cover diameter 0.5~13mm, flute length 6~91mm and overall length 27~152mm, in 140 variants. Made in Taiwan. Why cobalt? It raises hot hardness, which is exactly what work-hardening, heat-generating materials like stainless demand. What can it cut? Carbon and alloy steel, stainless steel, and aluminium, copper and other non-ferrous metals, up to HRC40. Typical applications: drilling stainless and galvanised parts, high-tensile plate, and production drilling where cutting heat runs high.

Workpiece Materials & Hardness

  • Steel (P)
  • Stainless steel (M)
  • Non-ferrous metals (N)

Max. workpiece hardness HRC40

Related Resources

Can't find the size you need? Use the spec quick filter to search by category.