Logo
product image
thumbnail 1
AYSWJSDACHSS-CO Straight Shank Drill for Aluminum SD-ALSold0pcsThe WJ HSS-CO Straight Shank Drill for Aluminium SD-AL pairs the aluminium-specific flute form with a cobalt substrate. The substrate is the difference: the geometry matches the non-cobalt SD-AL, but HSS-CO lifts the rating from HRC30 to HRC40 so the edge degrades more slowly during high-speed continuous drilling. For lighter duty the plain SD-AL is enough; for copper there is SD-CU and its cobalt variant; for steel use SD or STD. Substrate HSS-CO, uncoated. Sizes cover diameter 0.5~13mm, flute length 7.5~114mm and overall length 27~152mm, in 126 variants. Made in Taiwan. Does aluminium really need cobalt? Aluminium is not hard, but high-speed production builds heat quickly, and the cobalt substrate holds hardness better, extending tool-change intervals. Can it drill steel? Not recommended - steel is not among the listed materials. Typical applications: high-speed production drilling of aluminium parts, automated CNC drilling, and long continuous runs in non-ferrous metals.
Specification
Please select a specification (you can type keywords to search)
Quantity
Minimum purchase quantity: 1
$ 0 ~ $ 0
Product Categories
Cutting ToolsDrillJobber Drill
HSS-CO Straight Shank Drill for Aluminum SD-AL
Tags

HSS-CO Straight Shank Drill for Aluminum SD-AL

The WJ HSS-CO Straight Shank Drill for Aluminium SD-AL pairs the aluminium-specific flute form with a cobalt substrate.

Specifications (126 items)

Dia.Flute lengthOverall lengthDepth ratio (×D)Point angle
0.5~1.97.5~2827~52105
Expand this group (15 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSDAC0.50.57.527
AYSWJSDAC0.60.68.530
AYSWJSDAC0.70.71032
AYSWJSDAC0.80.81134
AYSWJSDAC0.90.91336
AYSWJSDAC111840
AYSWJSDAC1.11.12042
AYSWJSDAC1.21.22042
AYSWJSDAC1.31.32245
AYSWJSDAC1.41.42348
AYSWJSDAC1.51.52348
AYSWJSDAC1.61.62550
AYSWJSDAC1.71.72550
AYSWJSDAC1.81.82852
AYSWJSDAC1.91.92852
2~3.930~5155~79105
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSDAC223055
AYSWJSDAC2.12.13055
AYSWJSDAC2.22.23358
AYSWJSDAC2.32.33358
AYSWJSDAC2.42.43561
AYSWJSDAC2.52.53561
AYSWJSDAC2.62.63764
AYSWJSDAC2.72.73764
AYSWJSDAC2.82.83967
AYSWJSDAC2.92.94271
AYSWJSDAC334271
AYSWJSDAC3.13.14271
AYSWJSDAC3.23.24271
AYSWJSDAC3.33.34573
AYSWJSDAC3.43.44573
AYSWJSDAC3.53.54573
AYSWJSDAC3.63.64876
AYSWJSDAC3.73.74876
AYSWJSDAC3.83.84876
AYSWJSDAC3.93.95179
4~5.954~6783~98105
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSDAC445483
AYSWJSDAC4.14.15483
AYSWJSDAC4.24.25483
AYSWJSDAC4.34.35483
AYSWJSDAC4.44.45686
AYSWJSDAC4.54.55686
AYSWJSDAC4.64.65686
AYSWJSDAC4.74.75989
AYSWJSDAC4.84.85989
AYSWJSDAC4.94.96292
AYSWJSDAC556292
AYSWJSDAC5.15.16292
AYSWJSDAC5.25.26495
AYSWJSDAC5.35.36495
AYSWJSDAC5.45.46495
AYSWJSDAC5.55.56495
AYSWJSDAC5.65.66798
AYSWJSDAC5.75.76798
AYSWJSDAC5.85.86798
AYSWJSDAC5.95.96798
6~7.970~81102~114105
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSDAC6670102
AYSWJSDAC6.16.170102
AYSWJSDAC6.26.270102
AYSWJSDAC6.36.370102
AYSWJSDAC6.46.473105
AYSWJSDAC6.56.573105
AYSWJSDAC6.66.673105
AYSWJSDAC6.76.773105
AYSWJSDAC6.86.873105
AYSWJSDAC6.96.973105
AYSWJSDAC7773105
AYSWJSDAC7.17.175108
AYSWJSDAC7.27.275108
AYSWJSDAC7.37.375108
AYSWJSDAC7.47.478111
AYSWJSDAC7.57.578111
AYSWJSDAC7.67.678111
AYSWJSDAC7.77.781114
AYSWJSDAC7.87.881114
AYSWJSDAC7.97.981114
8~9.981~95114~130105
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSDAC8881114
AYSWJSDAC8.18.184117
AYSWJSDAC8.28.284117
AYSWJSDAC8.38.384117
AYSWJSDAC8.48.487121
AYSWJSDAC8.58.587121
AYSWJSDAC8.68.687121
AYSWJSDAC8.78.787121
AYSWJSDAC8.88.889124
AYSWJSDAC8.98.989124
AYSWJSDAC9989124
AYSWJSDAC9.19.189124
AYSWJSDAC9.29.292127
AYSWJSDAC9.39.392127
AYSWJSDAC9.49.492127
AYSWJSDAC9.59.592127
AYSWJSDAC9.69.695130
AYSWJSDAC9.79.795130
AYSWJSDAC9.89.895130
AYSWJSDAC9.99.995130
10~11.995~109130~146105
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSDAC101095130
AYSWJSDAC10.110.198133
AYSWJSDAC10.210.298133
AYSWJSDAC10.310.398133
AYSWJSDAC10.410.498133
AYSWJSDAC10.510.5100137
AYSWJSDAC10.610.6100137
AYSWJSDAC10.710.7100137
AYSWJSDAC10.810.8103140
AYSWJSDAC10.910.9103140
AYSWJSDAC1111103140
AYSWJSDAC11.111.1103140
AYSWJSDAC11.211.2106143
AYSWJSDAC11.311.3106143
AYSWJSDAC11.411.4106143
AYSWJSDAC11.511.5106143
AYSWJSDAC11.611.6109146
AYSWJSDAC11.711.7109146
AYSWJSDAC11.811.8109146
AYSWJSDAC11.911.9109146
12~13111~114149~152105
Expand this group (11 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSDAC1212111149
AYSWJSDAC12.112.1111149
AYSWJSDAC12.212.2111149
AYSWJSDAC12.312.3111149
AYSWJSDAC12.412.4114152
AYSWJSDAC12.512.5114152
AYSWJSDAC12.612.6114152
AYSWJSDAC12.712.7114152
AYSWJSDAC12.812.8114152
AYSWJSDAC12.912.9114152
AYSWJSDAC1313114152

Specification Range

Diameter0.5~13mm
Flute length7.5~114mm
Overall length27~152mm

Product Description

The WJ HSS-CO Straight Shank Drill for Aluminium SD-AL pairs the aluminium-specific flute form with a cobalt substrate. The substrate is the difference: the geometry matches the non-cobalt SD-AL, but HSS-CO lifts the rating from HRC30 to HRC40 so the edge degrades more slowly during high-speed continuous drilling. For lighter duty the plain SD-AL is enough; for copper there is SD-CU and its cobalt variant; for steel use SD or STD. Substrate HSS-CO, uncoated. Sizes cover diameter 0.5~13mm, flute length 7.5~114mm and overall length 27~152mm, in 126 variants. Made in Taiwan. Does aluminium really need cobalt? Aluminium is not hard, but high-speed production builds heat quickly, and the cobalt substrate holds hardness better, extending tool-change intervals. Can it drill steel? Not recommended - steel is not among the listed materials. Typical applications: high-speed production drilling of aluminium parts, automated CNC drilling, and long continuous runs in non-ferrous metals.

Workpiece Materials & Hardness

  • Non-ferrous metals (N)

Max. workpiece hardness HRC40

Related Resources

Can't find the size you need? Use the spec quick filter to search by category.