Logo
product image
thumbnail 1
AYSWJSD-CUCHSS-CO Straight Shank Drill for Brass SD-CUSold0pcsThe WJ HSS-CO Straight Shank Drill for Copper SD-CU pairs the copper geometry with a cobalt substrate. The substrate is the difference: geometry matches the plain SD-CU, but HSS-CO lifts the rating from HRC30 to HRC40, so the edge lasts better in continuous production or thick copper. For light duty the plain SD-CU is enough; for aluminium use the SD-AL series; for steel use SD or STD. Substrate HSS-CO, uncoated. Sizes cover diameter 0.5~13mm, flute length 7.5~114mm and overall length 27~152mm, in 126 variants. Made in Taiwan. What goes wrong in copper production runs? Built-up edge and bore size drifting upward; the cobalt substrate holds hardness longer and keeps hole size consistent for more parts. Can it drill steel? Not recommended; the listed materials are aluminium, copper and other non-ferrous metals. Typical applications: continuous production drilling of copper parts, thick busbars and conductor components, and batch drilling where hole-size consistency matters.
Specification
Please select a specification (you can type keywords to search)
Quantity
Minimum purchase quantity: 1
$ 0 ~ $ 0
Product Categories
Cutting ToolsDrillJobber Drill
HSS-CO Straight Shank Drill for Brass SD-CU
Tags

HSS-CO Straight Shank Drill for Brass SD-CU

The WJ HSS-CO Straight Shank Drill for Copper SD-CU pairs the copper geometry with a cobalt substrate.

Specifications (126 items)

Dia.Flute lengthOverall lengthDepth ratio (×D)Point angle
0.5~1.97.5~2827~52118
Expand this group (15 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD-CUC0.50.57.527
AYSWJSD-CUC0.60.68.530
AYSWJSD-CUC0.70.71032
AYSWJSD-CUC0.80.81134
AYSWJSD-CUC0.90.91336
AYSWJSD-CUC111840
AYSWJSD-CUC1.11.12042
AYSWJSD-CUC1.21.22042
AYSWJSD-CUC1.31.32245
AYSWJSD-CUC1.41.42348
AYSWJSD-CUC1.51.52348
AYSWJSD-CUC1.61.62550
AYSWJSD-CUC1.71.72550
AYSWJSD-CUC1.81.82852
AYSWJSD-CUC1.91.92852
2~3.930~5155~79118
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD-CUC223055
AYSWJSD-CUC2.12.13055
AYSWJSD-CUC2.22.23358
AYSWJSD-CUC2.32.33358
AYSWJSD-CUC2.42.43561
AYSWJSD-CUC2.52.53561
AYSWJSD-CUC2.62.63764
AYSWJSD-CUC2.72.73764
AYSWJSD-CUC2.82.83967
AYSWJSD-CUC2.92.94271
AYSWJSD-CUC334271
AYSWJSD-CUC3.13.14271
AYSWJSD-CUC3.23.24271
AYSWJSD-CUC3.33.34573
AYSWJSD-CUC3.43.44573
AYSWJSD-CUC3.53.54573
AYSWJSD-CUC3.63.64876
AYSWJSD-CUC3.73.74876
AYSWJSD-CUC3.83.84876
AYSWJSD-CUC3.93.95179
4~5.954~6783~98118
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD-CUC445483
AYSWJSD-CUC4.14.15483
AYSWJSD-CUC4.24.25483
AYSWJSD-CUC4.34.35483
AYSWJSD-CUC4.44.45686
AYSWJSD-CUC4.54.55686
AYSWJSD-CUC4.64.65686
AYSWJSD-CUC4.74.75989
AYSWJSD-CUC4.84.85989
AYSWJSD-CUC4.94.96292
AYSWJSD-CUC556292
AYSWJSD-CUC5.15.16292
AYSWJSD-CUC5.25.26495
AYSWJSD-CUC5.35.36495
AYSWJSD-CUC5.45.46495
AYSWJSD-CUC5.55.56495
AYSWJSD-CUC5.65.66798
AYSWJSD-CUC5.75.76798
AYSWJSD-CUC5.85.86798
AYSWJSD-CUC5.95.96798
6~7.970~81102~114118
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD-CUC6670102
AYSWJSD-CUC6.16.170102
AYSWJSD-CUC6.26.270102
AYSWJSD-CUC6.36.370102
AYSWJSD-CUC6.46.473105
AYSWJSD-CUC6.56.573105
AYSWJSD-CUC6.66.673105
AYSWJSD-CUC6.76.773105
AYSWJSD-CUC6.86.873105
AYSWJSD-CUC6.96.973105
AYSWJSD-CUC7773105
AYSWJSD-CUC7.17.175108
AYSWJSD-CUC7.27.275108
AYSWJSD-CUC7.37.375108
AYSWJSD-CUC7.47.478111
AYSWJSD-CUC7.57.578111
AYSWJSD-CUC7.67.678111
AYSWJSD-CUC7.77.781114
AYSWJSD-CUC7.87.881114
AYSWJSD-CUC7.97.981114
8~9.981~95114~130118
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD-CUC8881114
AYSWJSD-CUC8.18.184117
AYSWJSD-CUC8.28.284117
AYSWJSD-CUC8.38.384117
AYSWJSD-CUC8.48.487121
AYSWJSD-CUC8.58.587121
AYSWJSD-CUC8.68.687121
AYSWJSD-CUC8.78.787121
AYSWJSD-CUC8.88.889124
AYSWJSD-CUC8.98.989124
AYSWJSD-CUC9989124
AYSWJSD-CUC9.19.189124
AYSWJSD-CUC9.29.292127
AYSWJSD-CUC9.39.392127
AYSWJSD-CUC9.49.492127
AYSWJSD-CUC9.59.592127
AYSWJSD-CUC9.69.695130
AYSWJSD-CUC9.79.795130
AYSWJSD-CUC9.89.895130
AYSWJSD-CUC9.99.995130
10~11.995~109130~146118
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD-CUC101095130
AYSWJSD-CUC10.110.198133
AYSWJSD-CUC10.210.298133
AYSWJSD-CUC10.310.398133
AYSWJSD-CUC10.410.498133
AYSWJSD-CUC10.510.5100137
AYSWJSD-CUC10.610.6100137
AYSWJSD-CUC10.710.7100137
AYSWJSD-CUC10.810.8103140
AYSWJSD-CUC10.910.9103140
AYSWJSD-CUC1111103140
AYSWJSD-CUC11.111.1103140
AYSWJSD-CUC11.211.2106143
AYSWJSD-CUC11.311.3106143
AYSWJSD-CUC11.411.4106143
AYSWJSD-CUC11.511.5106143
AYSWJSD-CUC11.611.6109146
AYSWJSD-CUC11.711.7109146
AYSWJSD-CUC11.811.8109146
AYSWJSD-CUC11.911.9109146
12~13111~114149~152118
Expand this group (11 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD-CUC1212111149
AYSWJSD-CUC12.112.1111149
AYSWJSD-CUC12.212.2111149
AYSWJSD-CUC12.312.3111149
AYSWJSD-CUC12.412.4114152
AYSWJSD-CUC12.512.5114152
AYSWJSD-CUC12.612.6114152
AYSWJSD-CUC12.712.7114152
AYSWJSD-CUC12.812.8114152
AYSWJSD-CUC12.912.9114152
AYSWJSD-CUC1313114152

Specification Range

Diameter0.5~13mm
Flute length7.5~114mm
Overall length27~152mm

Product Description

The WJ HSS-CO Straight Shank Drill for Copper SD-CU pairs the copper geometry with a cobalt substrate. The substrate is the difference: geometry matches the plain SD-CU, but HSS-CO lifts the rating from HRC30 to HRC40, so the edge lasts better in continuous production or thick copper. For light duty the plain SD-CU is enough; for aluminium use the SD-AL series; for steel use SD or STD. Substrate HSS-CO, uncoated. Sizes cover diameter 0.5~13mm, flute length 7.5~114mm and overall length 27~152mm, in 126 variants. Made in Taiwan. What goes wrong in copper production runs? Built-up edge and bore size drifting upward; the cobalt substrate holds hardness longer and keeps hole size consistent for more parts. Can it drill steel? Not recommended; the listed materials are aluminium, copper and other non-ferrous metals. Typical applications: continuous production drilling of copper parts, thick busbars and conductor components, and batch drilling where hole-size consistency matters.

Workpiece Materials & Hardness

  • Non-ferrous metals (N)

Max. workpiece hardness HRC40

Related Resources

Can't find the size you need? Use the spec quick filter to search by category.