Logo
product image
thumbnail 1
AYDOKCD60HSS Center Drill 60° CD60Sold0pcsOKABE CD60 is the 60 degree standard centre drill - the reference part for lathe centre holes, and widely used as a spotting drill. 60 degrees is the general-purpose lathe centre angle; use CD90 to guide a following drill, CDTIN for tool life, CDLR for left-hand rotation, or CDLS60 for tall workpieces. It is made from plain high speed steel, uncoated. Sizes cover diameter 0.3~12mm, flute length 0.4~15.7mm, overall length 31~120mm, shank diameter 3~25mm, 28 in total, made in Japan. When do you use it? Before bringing up a tailstock centre, or to spot a hole so the following drill does not walk. Typical uses: lathe centre holes, spotting before drilling, and pilot operations ahead of production runs. The family also includes the 90 degree CD90 (diameter 0.3~10mm), the TiN coated CDTIN (0.3~6mm), the left-hand CDLR (0.3~6mm) and the long-shank CDLS60 (overall length 100~250mm); this one reaches 12mm diameter, the widest coverage in the group.
Specification
Please select a specification (you can type keywords to search)
Quantity
Minimum purchase quantity: 1
$ 0 ~ $ 0
Product Categories
Tags
60 Degree

HSS Center Drill 60° CD60

OKABE CD60 is the 60 degree standard centre drill - the reference part for lathe centre holes, and widely used as a spotting drill.

Specifications (28 items)

Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall lengthShank dia.
AYDOKCD0.3-600.30.4313
AYDOKCD0.4-600.40.5313
AYDOKCD0.5-600.50.6313
AYDOKCD0.6-600.60.7363.5
AYDOKCD0.7-600.70.9363.5
AYDOKCD0.8-600.81364
AYDOKCD0.9-600.91.1364
AYDOKCD1.0-6011.3364
AYDOKCD1.2-601.21.6425
AYDOKCD1.5-601.52425
AYDOKCD2X5-6022.6425
AYDOKCD2.0-6022.6476
AYDOKCD2.5X6-602.53.2476
AYDOKCD2.5-602.53.2577.7
AYDOKCD3.0-6033.9577.7
AYDOKCD3X8-6033.9538
AYDOKCD3.2-603.24.2577.7
AYDOKCD3.2X8-603.24.2578
AYDOKCD4X10-6045.26910
AYDOKCD4.0-6045.26911
AYDOKCD5.0-6056.66911
AYDOKCD5X12-6056.66912
AYDOKCD6X16-6067.89016
AYDOKCD6.0-6067.89518
AYDOKCD8.0-60810.410018
AYDOKCD10.0-601013.110018
AYDOKCD12X22-601215.711022
AYDOKCD12X25-601215.712025

Specification Range

Diameter0.3~12mm
Angle60°
Flute length0.4~15.7mm
Overall length31~120mm
Shank diameter3~25mm
Depth ratio1.17~1.33

Product Description

OKABE CD60 is the 60 degree standard centre drill - the reference part for lathe centre holes, and widely used as a spotting drill. 60 degrees is the general-purpose lathe centre angle; use CD90 to guide a following drill, CDTIN for tool life, CDLR for left-hand rotation, or CDLS60 for tall workpieces. It is made from plain high speed steel, uncoated. Sizes cover diameter 0.3~12mm, flute length 0.4~15.7mm, overall length 31~120mm, shank diameter 3~25mm, 28 in total, made in Japan. When do you use it? Before bringing up a tailstock centre, or to spot a hole so the following drill does not walk. Typical uses: lathe centre holes, spotting before drilling, and pilot operations ahead of production runs. The family also includes the 90 degree CD90 (diameter 0.3~10mm), the TiN coated CDTIN (0.3~6mm), the left-hand CDLR (0.3~6mm) and the long-shank CDLS60 (overall length 100~250mm); this one reaches 12mm diameter, the widest coverage in the group.

Workpiece Materials & Hardness

  • Steel (P)
  • Stainless steel (M)
  • Cast iron (K)

Max. workpiece hardness HRC30

Tags

  • 60 Degree

Related Resources

Can't find the size you need? Use the spec quick filter to search by category.