Logo
product image
thumbnail 1
AYDOKCD90HSS Center Drill 90° CD90Sold0pcsOKABE CD90 is the 90 degree standard centre drill. The 90 degree cone is flatter than 60, so a following drill enters more smoothly and less surplus cone is left at the mouth; use CD60 for lathe tailstock centres. It is made from plain high speed steel, uncoated. Sizes cover diameter 0.3~10mm, flute length 0.4~13.1mm, overall length 31~100mm, shank diameter 3~18mm, 26 in total, made in Japan. 60 or 90 degrees? Use 60 for tailstock centres and 90 for plain spotting and guiding. Typical uses: spotting before drilling, pilot holes on machining centres, and light chamfering at the hole mouth. The family also includes the 60 degree CD60 (diameter 0.3~12mm) and the long-shank 90 degree CDLS90 (overall length 100~250mm); the TiN coated and left-hand versions are made in 60 degrees only, as CDTIN and CDLR.
Specification
Please select a specification (you can type keywords to search)
Quantity
Minimum purchase quantity: 1
$ 0 ~ $ 0
Product Categories
Tags
90 Degree

HSS Center Drill 90° CD90

OKABE CD90 is the 90 degree standard centre drill. The 90 degree cone is flatter than 60, so a following drill enters more smoothly and less surplus cone is left at the mouth; use CD60 for lathe tailstock centres.

Specifications (26 items)

Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall lengthShank dia.
AYDOKCD0.3-900.30.4313
AYDOKCD0.4-900.40.5313
AYDOKCD0.5-900.50.6313
AYDOKCD0.6-900.60.7363.5
AYDOKCD0.7-900.70.9363.5
AYDOKCD0.8-900.81364
AYDOKCD0.9-900.91.1364
AYDOKCD1.0-9011.3364
AYDOKCD1.2-901.21.6425
AYDOKCD1.5-901.52425
AYDOKCD2X5-9022.6425
AYDOKCD2.0-9022.6476
AYDOKCD2.5X6-902.53.2476
AYDOKCD2.5-902.53.2577.7
AYDOKCD3.0-9033.9577.7
AYDOKCD3X8-9033.9538
AYDOKCD3.2-903.24.2577.7
AYDOKCD3.2X8-903.24.2578
AYDOKCD4X10-9045.26910
AYDOKCD4.0-9045.26911
AYDOKCD5.0-9056.66911
AYDOKCD5X12-9056.66912
AYDOKCD6X16-9067.89016
AYDOKCD6.0-9067.89518
AYDOKCD8.0-90810.410018
AYDOKCD10.0-901013.110018

Specification Range

Diameter0.3~10mm
Angle90°
Flute length0.4~13.1mm
Overall length31~100mm
Shank diameter3~18mm
Depth ratio1.17~1.33

Product Description

OKABE CD90 is the 90 degree standard centre drill. The 90 degree cone is flatter than 60, so a following drill enters more smoothly and less surplus cone is left at the mouth; use CD60 for lathe tailstock centres. It is made from plain high speed steel, uncoated. Sizes cover diameter 0.3~10mm, flute length 0.4~13.1mm, overall length 31~100mm, shank diameter 3~18mm, 26 in total, made in Japan. 60 or 90 degrees? Use 60 for tailstock centres and 90 for plain spotting and guiding. Typical uses: spotting before drilling, pilot holes on machining centres, and light chamfering at the hole mouth. The family also includes the 60 degree CD60 (diameter 0.3~12mm) and the long-shank 90 degree CDLS90 (overall length 100~250mm); the TiN coated and left-hand versions are made in 60 degrees only, as CDTIN and CDLR.

Workpiece Materials & Hardness

  • Steel (P)
  • Stainless steel (M)
  • Cast iron (K)

Max. workpiece hardness HRC30

Tags

  • 90 Degree

Related Resources

Can't find the size you need? Use the spec quick filter to search by category.