Logo
product image
thumbnail 1
AYSWJSSDHSS Deep Hole Drill SSDSold0pcsThe WJ HSS Deep Hole Drill SSD sits between the basic SD and the long LSD: flute length 18~114mm and overall length 40~152mm let it go deeper than SD without the handling penalty of a full long drill. The difference is the flute geometry - designed for smooth chip evacuation so continuous deep drilling is less prone to packing and seizing. For greater depth use LSD (up to 300mm overall); for stainless use the cobalt SSDC (HSS-CO, HRC40); for shallow everyday holes SD is the most economical, and TiNSD gives longer life. Substrate HSS, uncoated, rated to HRC30. Sizes cover diameter 1~13mm, flute length 18~114mm and overall length 40~152mm, in 121 variants. Made in Taiwan. How is it different from an ordinary drill? Chip evacuation - most deep-hole failures are packed chips, not lack of cutting ability. Can it drill stainless? Not recommended; use SSDC instead. Typical applications: continuous production drilling of medium-depth holes, through-holes in thick plate, and automated drilling that needs predictable chip flow.
Specification
Please select a specification (you can type keywords to search)
Quantity
Minimum purchase quantity: 1
$ 0 ~ $ 0
Product Categories
Cutting ToolsDrillJobber Drill
HSS Deep Hole Drill SSD
Tags
Deep Hole Drill

HSS Deep Hole Drill SSD

The WJ HSS Deep Hole Drill SSD sits between the basic SD and the long LSD: flute length 18~114mm and overall length 40~152mm let it go deeper than SD without the handling penalty of a full long drill.

Specifications (121 items)

Dia.Flute lengthOverall lengthDepth ratio (×D)Point angle
1~1.918~2840~52118
Expand this group (10 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSSD111840
AYSWJSSD1.11.12042
AYSWJSSD1.21.22042
AYSWJSSD1.31.32245
AYSWJSSD1.41.42348
AYSWJSSD1.51.52348
AYSWJSSD1.61.62550
AYSWJSSD1.71.72550
AYSWJSSD1.81.82852
AYSWJSSD1.91.92852
2~3.930~5155~79118
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSSD223055
AYSWJSSD2.12.13055
AYSWJSSD2.22.23358
AYSWJSSD2.32.33358
AYSWJSSD2.42.43561
AYSWJSSD2.52.53561
AYSWJSSD2.62.63764
AYSWJSSD2.72.73764
AYSWJSSD2.82.83967
AYSWJSSD2.92.94271
AYSWJSSD334271
AYSWJSSD3.13.14271
AYSWJSSD3.23.24271
AYSWJSSD3.33.34573
AYSWJSSD3.43.44573
AYSWJSSD3.53.54573
AYSWJSSD3.63.64876
AYSWJSSD3.73.74876
AYSWJSSD3.83.84876
AYSWJSSD3.93.95179
4~5.954~6783~98118
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSSD445483
AYSWJSSD4.14.15483
AYSWJSSD4.24.25483
AYSWJSSD4.34.35483
AYSWJSSD4.44.45686
AYSWJSSD4.54.55686
AYSWJSSD4.64.65686
AYSWJSSD4.74.75989
AYSWJSSD4.84.85989
AYSWJSSD4.94.96292
AYSWJSSD556292
AYSWJSSD5.15.16292
AYSWJSSD5.25.26495
AYSWJSSD5.35.36495
AYSWJSSD5.45.46495
AYSWJSSD5.55.56495
AYSWJSSD5.65.66798
AYSWJSSD5.75.76798
AYSWJSSD5.85.86798
AYSWJSSD5.95.96798
6~7.970~81102~114118
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSSD6670102
AYSWJSSD6.16.170102
AYSWJSSD6.26.270102
AYSWJSSD6.36.370102
AYSWJSSD6.46.473105
AYSWJSSD6.56.573105
AYSWJSSD6.66.673105
AYSWJSSD6.76.773105
AYSWJSSD6.86.873105
AYSWJSSD6.96.973105
AYSWJSSD7773105
AYSWJSSD7.17.175108
AYSWJSSD7.27.275108
AYSWJSSD7.37.375108
AYSWJSSD7.47.478111
AYSWJSSD7.57.578111
AYSWJSSD7.67.678111
AYSWJSSD7.77.781114
AYSWJSSD7.87.881114
AYSWJSSD7.97.981114
8~9.981~95114~130118
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSSD8881114
AYSWJSSD8.18.184117
AYSWJSSD8.28.284117
AYSWJSSD8.38.384117
AYSWJSSD8.48.487121
AYSWJSSD8.58.587121
AYSWJSSD8.68.687121
AYSWJSSD8.78.787121
AYSWJSSD8.88.889124
AYSWJSSD8.98.989124
AYSWJSSD9989124
AYSWJSSD9.19.189124
AYSWJSSD9.29.292127
AYSWJSSD9.39.392127
AYSWJSSD9.49.492127
AYSWJSSD9.59.592127
AYSWJSSD9.69.695130
AYSWJSSD9.79.795130
AYSWJSSD9.89.895130
AYSWJSSD9.99.995130
10~11.995~109130~146118
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSSD101095130
AYSWJSSD10.110.198133
AYSWJSSD10.210.298133
AYSWJSSD10.310.398133
AYSWJSSD10.410.498133
AYSWJSSD10.510.5100137
AYSWJSSD10.610.6100137
AYSWJSSD10.710.7100137
AYSWJSSD10.810.8103140
AYSWJSSD10.910.9103140
AYSWJSSD1111103140
AYSWJSSD11.111.1103140
AYSWJSSD11.211.2106143
AYSWJSSD11.311.3106143
AYSWJSSD11.411.4106143
AYSWJSSD11.511.5106143
AYSWJSSD11.611.6109146
AYSWJSSD11.711.7109146
AYSWJSSD11.811.8109146
AYSWJSSD11.911.9109146
12~13111~114149~152118
Expand this group (11 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSSD1212111149
AYSWJSSD12.112.1111149
AYSWJSSD12.212.2111149
AYSWJSSD12.312.3111149
AYSWJSSD12.412.4114152
AYSWJSSD12.512.5114152
AYSWJSSD12.612.6114152
AYSWJSSD12.712.7114152
AYSWJSSD12.812.8114152
AYSWJSSD12.912.9114152
AYSWJSSD1313114152

Specification Range

Diameter1~13mm
Flute length18~114mm
Overall length40~152mm

Product Description

The WJ HSS Deep Hole Drill SSD sits between the basic SD and the long LSD: flute length 18~114mm and overall length 40~152mm let it go deeper than SD without the handling penalty of a full long drill. The difference is the flute geometry - designed for smooth chip evacuation so continuous deep drilling is less prone to packing and seizing. For greater depth use LSD (up to 300mm overall); for stainless use the cobalt SSDC (HSS-CO, HRC40); for shallow everyday holes SD is the most economical, and TiNSD gives longer life. Substrate HSS, uncoated, rated to HRC30. Sizes cover diameter 1~13mm, flute length 18~114mm and overall length 40~152mm, in 121 variants. Made in Taiwan. How is it different from an ordinary drill? Chip evacuation - most deep-hole failures are packed chips, not lack of cutting ability. Can it drill stainless? Not recommended; use SSDC instead. Typical applications: continuous production drilling of medium-depth holes, through-holes in thick plate, and automated drilling that needs predictable chip flow.

Workpiece Materials & Hardness

  • Steel (P)
  • Non-ferrous metals (N)

Max. workpiece hardness HRC30

Tags

  • Deep Hole Drill

Related Resources

Can't find the size you need? Use the spec quick filter to search by category.