Logo
product image
thumbnail 1
AYSWJSD-LHSS Left Hand Straight Shank Drill SD-LSold0pcsThe WJ HSS Left Hand Straight Shank Drill SD-L cuts in the opposite direction and only works with the spindle running in reverse. Rotation is the only difference: the size band overlaps the middle of the basic SD (diameter 1~13mm), but the purpose is entirely different. The most common use is extracting broken screws and bolts - a left-hand drill pushes the broken piece in the backing-out direction, and with luck it unscrews itself part way through. The other use is automation with reverse-running or twin-spindle stations. For ordinary forward drilling use SD, TiNSD or the cobalt STD instead. Substrate HSS, uncoated, rated to HRC30. Sizes cover diameter 1~13mm, flute length 18~114mm and overall length 40~152mm, in 121 variants. Made in Taiwan. How do you extract a broken screw? Spot the broken face first (CD or NCSD in this catalogue), then run a left-hand drill slightly smaller than the screw's minor diameter, in reverse, at low speed. Can it drill stainless? Not recommended; listed materials are carbon and alloy steel plus aluminium and copper. Typical applications: extracting broken screws and taps, automated reverse-rotation drilling, and rescue work in maintenance.
Specification
Please select a specification (you can type keywords to search)
Quantity
Minimum purchase quantity: 1
$ 0 ~ $ 0
Product Categories
Cutting ToolsDrillJobber Drill
HSS Left Hand Straight Shank Drill SD-L
Tags
Left-Hand

HSS Left Hand Straight Shank Drill SD-L

The WJ HSS Left Hand Straight Shank Drill SD-L cuts in the opposite direction and only works with the spindle running in reverse.

Specifications (121 items)

Dia.Flute lengthOverall lengthDepth ratio (×D)Point angle
1~1.918~2840~52118
Expand this group (10 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD-L111840
AYSWJSD-L1.11.12042
AYSWJSD-L1.21.22042
AYSWJSD-L1.31.32245
AYSWJSD-L1.41.42348
AYSWJSD-L1.51.52348
AYSWJSD-L1.61.62550
AYSWJSD-L1.71.72550
AYSWJSD-L1.81.82852
AYSWJSD-L1.91.92852
2~3.930~5155~79118
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD-L223055
AYSWJSD-L2.12.13055
AYSWJSD-L2.22.23358
AYSWJSD-L2.32.33358
AYSWJSD-L2.42.43561
AYSWJSD-L2.52.53561
AYSWJSD-L2.62.63764
AYSWJSD-L2.72.73764
AYSWJSD-L2.82.83967
AYSWJSD-L2.92.94271
AYSWJSD-L334271
AYSWJSD-L3.13.14271
AYSWJSD-L3.23.24271
AYSWJSD-L3.33.34573
AYSWJSD-L3.43.44573
AYSWJSD-L3.53.54573
AYSWJSD-L3.63.64876
AYSWJSD-L3.73.74876
AYSWJSD-L3.83.84876
AYSWJSD-L3.93.95179
4~5.954~6783~98118
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD-L445483
AYSWJSD-L4.14.15483
AYSWJSD-L4.24.25483
AYSWJSD-L4.34.35483
AYSWJSD-L4.44.45686
AYSWJSD-L4.54.55686
AYSWJSD-L4.64.65686
AYSWJSD-L4.74.75989
AYSWJSD-L4.84.85989
AYSWJSD-L4.94.96292
AYSWJSD-L556292
AYSWJSD-L5.15.16292
AYSWJSD-L5.25.26495
AYSWJSD-L5.35.36495
AYSWJSD-L5.45.46495
AYSWJSD-L5.55.56495
AYSWJSD-L5.65.66798
AYSWJSD-L5.75.76798
AYSWJSD-L5.85.86798
AYSWJSD-L5.95.96798
6~7.970~81102~114118
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD-L6670102
AYSWJSD-L6.16.170102
AYSWJSD-L6.26.270102
AYSWJSD-L6.36.370102
AYSWJSD-L6.46.473105
AYSWJSD-L6.56.573105
AYSWJSD-L6.66.673105
AYSWJSD-L6.76.773105
AYSWJSD-L6.86.873105
AYSWJSD-L6.96.973105
AYSWJSD-L7773105
AYSWJSD-L7.17.175108
AYSWJSD-L7.27.275108
AYSWJSD-L7.37.375108
AYSWJSD-L7.47.478111
AYSWJSD-L7.57.578111
AYSWJSD-L7.67.678111
AYSWJSD-L7.77.781114
AYSWJSD-L7.87.881114
AYSWJSD-L7.97.981114
8~9.981~95114~130118
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD-L8881114
AYSWJSD-L8.18.184117
AYSWJSD-L8.28.284117
AYSWJSD-L8.38.384117
AYSWJSD-L8.48.487121
AYSWJSD-L8.58.587121
AYSWJSD-L8.68.687121
AYSWJSD-L8.78.787121
AYSWJSD-L8.88.889124
AYSWJSD-L8.98.989124
AYSWJSD-L9989124
AYSWJSD-L9.19.189124
AYSWJSD-L9.29.292127
AYSWJSD-L9.39.392127
AYSWJSD-L9.49.492127
AYSWJSD-L9.59.592127
AYSWJSD-L9.69.695130
AYSWJSD-L9.79.795130
AYSWJSD-L9.89.895130
AYSWJSD-L9.99.995130
10~11.995~109130~146118
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD-L101095130
AYSWJSD-L10.110.198133
AYSWJSD-L10.210.298133
AYSWJSD-L10.310.398133
AYSWJSD-L10.410.498133
AYSWJSD-L10.510.5100137
AYSWJSD-L10.610.6100137
AYSWJSD-L10.710.7100137
AYSWJSD-L10.810.8103140
AYSWJSD-L10.910.9103140
AYSWJSD-L1111103140
AYSWJSD-L11.111.1103140
AYSWJSD-L11.211.2106143
AYSWJSD-L11.311.3106143
AYSWJSD-L11.411.4106143
AYSWJSD-L11.511.5106143
AYSWJSD-L11.611.6109146
AYSWJSD-L11.711.7109146
AYSWJSD-L11.811.8109146
AYSWJSD-L11.911.9109146
12~13111~114149~152118
Expand this group (11 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD-L1212111149
AYSWJSD-L12.112.1111149
AYSWJSD-L12.212.2111149
AYSWJSD-L12.312.3111149
AYSWJSD-L12.412.4114152
AYSWJSD-L12.512.5114152
AYSWJSD-L12.612.6114152
AYSWJSD-L12.712.7114152
AYSWJSD-L12.812.8114152
AYSWJSD-L12.912.9114152
AYSWJSD-L1313114152

Specification Range

Diameter1~13mm
Flute length18~114mm
Overall length40~152mm

Product Description

The WJ HSS Left Hand Straight Shank Drill SD-L cuts in the opposite direction and only works with the spindle running in reverse. Rotation is the only difference: the size band overlaps the middle of the basic SD (diameter 1~13mm), but the purpose is entirely different. The most common use is extracting broken screws and bolts - a left-hand drill pushes the broken piece in the backing-out direction, and with luck it unscrews itself part way through. The other use is automation with reverse-running or twin-spindle stations. For ordinary forward drilling use SD, TiNSD or the cobalt STD instead. Substrate HSS, uncoated, rated to HRC30. Sizes cover diameter 1~13mm, flute length 18~114mm and overall length 40~152mm, in 121 variants. Made in Taiwan. How do you extract a broken screw? Spot the broken face first (CD or NCSD in this catalogue), then run a left-hand drill slightly smaller than the screw's minor diameter, in reverse, at low speed. Can it drill stainless? Not recommended; listed materials are carbon and alloy steel plus aluminium and copper. Typical applications: extracting broken screws and taps, automated reverse-rotation drilling, and rescue work in maintenance.

Workpiece Materials & Hardness

  • Steel (P)
  • Non-ferrous metals (N)

Max. workpiece hardness HRC30

Tags

  • Left-Hand

Related Resources

Can't find the size you need? Use the spec quick filter to search by category.