Logo
product image
thumbnail 1
AYSWJSDHSS Straight Shank Drill SDSold0pcsThe WJ HSS Straight Shank Drill SD is the workshop staple jobber twist drill in plain HSS. Within the family it is the standard-length, uncoated option for everyday drilling: use LSD when you need extra depth (flute length 50~175mm, overall length 100~300mm) or SSD for deep holes, STD (cobalt HSS-CO, HRC40) for stainless steel, TiNSD (TiN coated, HRC30) for longer tool life, SD-AL and SD-CU for aluminium and copper, and SD-L when the spindle runs in reverse. Uncoated HSS keeps the cost per piece low, which suits consumable-level usage. Sizes cover diameter 0.2~17.5mm, flute length 3~132mm and overall length 19~181mm, in 169 variants ranging from a 0.2mm micro drill up to 17.5mm. Made in Taiwan. Can it drill stainless steel? Not recommended — the listed materials are carbon and alloy steel plus aluminium, copper and other non-ferrous metals, up to HRC30; choose the cobalt STD for stainless. How small does it go? 0.2mm. Typical applications: general steel drilling on drill presses and hand drills, metalwork and sheet-metal openings, and pilot holes before tapping.
Specification
Please select a specification (you can type keywords to search)
Quantity
Minimum purchase quantity: 1
$ 0 ~ $ 0
Product Categories
Cutting ToolsDrillJobber Drill
HSS Straight Shank Drill SD
Tags

HSS Straight Shank Drill SD

The WJ HSS Straight Shank Drill SD is the workshop staple jobber twist drill in plain HSS.

Specifications (169 items)

Dia.Flute lengthOverall lengthDepth ratio (×D)Point angle
0.2~5/64"3~3019~55118
Expand this group (22 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD0.20.2319
AYSWJSD0.30.33.520
AYSWJSD0.40.45.524
AYSWJSD0.50.57.527
AYSWJSD0.60.68.530
AYSWJSD0.70.71032
AYSWJSD1_321/32"1134
AYSWJSD0.80.81134
AYSWJSD0.90.91336
AYSWJSD111840
AYSWJSD1.11.12042
AYSWJSD3_643/64"2042
AYSWJSD1.21.22042
AYSWJSD1.31.32245
AYSWJSD1.41.42348
AYSWJSD1.51.52348
AYSWJSD1_161/16"2550
AYSWJSD1.61.62550
AYSWJSD1.71.72550
AYSWJSD1.81.82852
AYSWJSD1.91.92852
AYSWJSD5_645/64"3055
2~5/32"30~5155~79118
Expand this group (25 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD223055
AYSWJSD2.12.13055
AYSWJSD2.22.23358
AYSWJSD2.32.33358
AYSWJSD3_323/32"3358
AYSWJSD2.42.43561
AYSWJSD2.52.53561
AYSWJSD2.62.63764
AYSWJSD2.72.73764
AYSWJSD7_647/64"3967
AYSWJSD2.82.83967
AYSWJSD2.92.94271
AYSWJSD334271
AYSWJSD3.13.14271
AYSWJSD1_81/8"4271
AYSWJSD3.23.24271
AYSWJSD3.33.34573
AYSWJSD3.43.44573
AYSWJSD3.53.54573
AYSWJSD9_649/64"4876
AYSWJSD3.63.64876
AYSWJSD3.73.74876
AYSWJSD3.83.84876
AYSWJSD3.93.95179
AYSWJSD5_325/32"5179
4~15/64"54~6783~98118
Expand this group (25 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD445483
AYSWJSD4.14.15483
AYSWJSD4.24.25483
AYSWJSD4.34.35483
AYSWJSD11_6411/64"5483
AYSWJSD4.44.45686
AYSWJSD4.54.55686
AYSWJSD4.64.65686
AYSWJSD4.74.75989
AYSWJSD3_163/16"5989
AYSWJSD4.84.85989
AYSWJSD4.94.96292
AYSWJSD556292
AYSWJSD5.15.16292
AYSWJSD13_6413/64"6292
AYSWJSD5.25.26495
AYSWJSD5.35.36495
AYSWJSD5.45.46495
AYSWJSD5.55.56495
AYSWJSD7_327/32"6495
AYSWJSD5.65.66798
AYSWJSD5.75.76798
AYSWJSD5.85.86798
AYSWJSD5.95.96798
AYSWJSD15_6415/64"6798
6~5/16"70~81102~114118
Expand this group (25 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD6670102
AYSWJSD6.16.170102
AYSWJSD6.26.270102
AYSWJSD6.36.370102
AYSWJSD1_41/4"70102
AYSWJSD6.46.473105
AYSWJSD6.56.573105
AYSWJSD6.66.673105
AYSWJSD6.76.773105
AYSWJSD17_6417/64"73105
AYSWJSD6.86.873105
AYSWJSD6.96.973105
AYSWJSD7773105
AYSWJSD7.17.175108
AYSWJSD9_329/32"75108
AYSWJSD7.27.275108
AYSWJSD7.37.375108
AYSWJSD7.47.478111
AYSWJSD7.57.578111
AYSWJSD19_6419/64"78111
AYSWJSD7.67.678111
AYSWJSD7.77.781114
AYSWJSD7.87.881114
AYSWJSD7.97.981114
AYSWJSD5_165/16"81114
8~25/64"81~95114~130118
Expand this group (25 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD8881114
AYSWJSD8.18.184117
AYSWJSD8.28.284117
AYSWJSD8.38.384117
AYSWJSD21_6421/64"84117
AYSWJSD8.48.487121
AYSWJSD8.58.587121
AYSWJSD8.68.687121
AYSWJSD8.78.787121
AYSWJSD11_3211/32"87121
AYSWJSD8.88.889124
AYSWJSD8.98.989124
AYSWJSD9989124
AYSWJSD9.19.189124
AYSWJSD23_6423/64"89124
AYSWJSD9.29.292127
AYSWJSD9.39.392127
AYSWJSD9.49.492127
AYSWJSD9.59.592127
AYSWJSD3_83/8"92127
AYSWJSD9.69.695130
AYSWJSD9.79.795130
AYSWJSD9.89.895130
AYSWJSD9.99.995130
AYSWJSD25_6425/64"95130
10~15/32"95~109130~146118
Expand this group (25 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD101095130
AYSWJSD10.110.198133
AYSWJSD10.210.298133
AYSWJSD10.310.398133
AYSWJSD13_3213/32"98133
AYSWJSD10.410.498133
AYSWJSD10.510.5100137
AYSWJSD10.610.6100137
AYSWJSD10.710.7100137
AYSWJSD27_6427/64"100137
AYSWJSD10.810.8103140
AYSWJSD10.910.9103140
AYSWJSD1111103140
AYSWJSD11.111.1103140
AYSWJSD7_167/16"103140
AYSWJSD11.211.2106143
AYSWJSD11.311.3106143
AYSWJSD11.411.4106143
AYSWJSD11.511.5106143
AYSWJSD29_6429/64"106143
AYSWJSD11.611.6109146
AYSWJSD11.711.7109146
AYSWJSD11.811.8109146
AYSWJSD11.911.9109146
AYSWJSD15_3215/32"109146
12~13.5111~122149~168118
Expand this group (14 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD1212111149
AYSWJSD12.112.1111149
AYSWJSD12.212.2111149
AYSWJSD12.312.3111149
AYSWJSD31_6431/64"111149
AYSWJSD12.412.4114152
AYSWJSD12.512.5114152
AYSWJSD12.612.6114152
AYSWJSD12.712.7114152
AYSWJSD1_21/2"114152
AYSWJSD12.812.8114152
AYSWJSD12.912.9114152
AYSWJSD1313114152
AYSWJSD13.513.5122168
14~15.5122~132168~181118
Expand this group (4 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD1414122168
AYSWJSD14.514.5122168
AYSWJSD1515132181
AYSWJSD15.515.5132181
16~17.5132181118
Expand this group (4 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD1616132181
AYSWJSD16.516.5132181
AYSWJSD1717132181
AYSWJSD17.517.5132181

Specification Range

Diameter0.2~17.5mm
Flute length3~132mm
Overall length19~181mm

Product Description

The WJ HSS Straight Shank Drill SD is the workshop staple jobber twist drill in plain HSS. Within the family it is the standard-length, uncoated option for everyday drilling: use LSD when you need extra depth (flute length 50~175mm, overall length 100~300mm) or SSD for deep holes, STD (cobalt HSS-CO, HRC40) for stainless steel, TiNSD (TiN coated, HRC30) for longer tool life, SD-AL and SD-CU for aluminium and copper, and SD-L when the spindle runs in reverse. Uncoated HSS keeps the cost per piece low, which suits consumable-level usage. Sizes cover diameter 0.2~17.5mm, flute length 3~132mm and overall length 19~181mm, in 169 variants ranging from a 0.2mm micro drill up to 17.5mm. Made in Taiwan. Can it drill stainless steel? Not recommended — the listed materials are carbon and alloy steel plus aluminium, copper and other non-ferrous metals, up to HRC30; choose the cobalt STD for stainless. How small does it go? 0.2mm. Typical applications: general steel drilling on drill presses and hand drills, metalwork and sheet-metal openings, and pilot holes before tapping.

Workpiece Materials & Hardness

  • Steel (P)
  • Non-ferrous metals (N)

Max. workpiece hardness HRC30

Related Resources

Can't find the size you need? Use the spec quick filter to search by category.