Logo
product image
thumbnail 1
AYSWJSDAHSS Straight Shank Drill for Aluminum SD-ALSold0pcsThe WJ HSS Straight Shank Drill for Aluminium SD-AL is purpose-ground for aluminium and non-ferrous metals rather than a general drill pressed into service. The listed materials are the difference: aluminium, copper and other non-ferrous metals only, with a flute form aimed at large chip space and non-stick behaviour, so it is far less prone to chip wrapping and bore scoring than the general SD. For steel go back to SD or the cobalt STD; for copper there is the dedicated SD-CU; and where more heat resistance is needed the cobalt SD-AL variant (HSS-CO, HRC40) covers the same materials. Substrate HSS, uncoated, rated to HRC30. Sizes cover diameter 0.5~13mm, flute length 7.5~114mm and overall length 27~152mm, in 126 variants. Made in Taiwan. Why a dedicated drill for aluminium? Aluminium is ductile and its chips stick; a general flute form lets chips wrap and score the bore, and in bad cases pack the flute solid. Can it drill steel? Not recommended - steel is not among the listed materials. Typical applications: drilling aluminium structural parts, copper and brass components, and production drilling of non-ferrous metals.
Specification
Please select a specification (you can type keywords to search)
Quantity
Minimum purchase quantity: 1
$ 0 ~ $ 0
Product Categories
Cutting ToolsDrillJobber Drill
HSS Straight Shank Drill for Aluminum SD-AL
Tags

HSS Straight Shank Drill for Aluminum SD-AL

The WJ HSS Straight Shank Drill for Aluminium SD-AL is purpose-ground for aluminium and non-ferrous metals rather than a general drill pressed into service.

Specifications (126 items)

Dia.Flute lengthOverall lengthDepth ratio (×D)Point angle
0.5~1.97.5~2827~52105
Expand this group (15 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSDA0.50.57.527
AYSWJSDA0.60.68.530
AYSWJSDA0.70.71032
AYSWJSDA0.80.81134
AYSWJSDA0.90.91336
AYSWJSDA111840
AYSWJSDA1.11.12042
AYSWJSDA1.21.22042
AYSWJSDA1.31.32245
AYSWJSDA1.41.42348
AYSWJSDA1.51.52348
AYSWJSDA1.61.62550
AYSWJSDA1.71.72550
AYSWJSDA1.81.82852
AYSWJSDA1.91.92852
2~3.930~5155~79105
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSDA223055
AYSWJSDA2.12.13055
AYSWJSDA2.22.23358
AYSWJSDA2.32.33358
AYSWJSDA2.42.43561
AYSWJSDA2.52.53561
AYSWJSDA2.62.63764
AYSWJSDA2.72.73764
AYSWJSDA2.82.83967
AYSWJSDA2.92.94271
AYSWJSDA334271
AYSWJSDA3.13.14271
AYSWJSDA3.23.24271
AYSWJSDA3.33.34573
AYSWJSDA3.43.44573
AYSWJSDA3.53.54573
AYSWJSDA3.63.64876
AYSWJSDA3.73.74876
AYSWJSDA3.83.84876
AYSWJSDA3.93.95179
4~5.954~6783~98105
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSDA445483
AYSWJSDA4.14.15483
AYSWJSDA4.24.25483
AYSWJSDA4.34.35483
AYSWJSDA4.44.45686
AYSWJSDA4.54.55686
AYSWJSDA4.64.65686
AYSWJSDA4.74.75989
AYSWJSDA4.84.85989
AYSWJSDA4.94.96292
AYSWJSDA556292
AYSWJSDA5.15.16292
AYSWJSDA5.25.26495
AYSWJSDA5.35.36495
AYSWJSDA5.45.46495
AYSWJSDA5.55.56495
AYSWJSDA5.65.66798
AYSWJSDA5.75.76798
AYSWJSDA5.85.86798
AYSWJSDA5.95.96798
6~7.970~81102~114105
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSDA6670102
AYSWJSDA6.16.170102
AYSWJSDA6.26.270102
AYSWJSDA6.36.370102
AYSWJSDA6.46.473105
AYSWJSDA6.56.573105
AYSWJSDA6.66.673105
AYSWJSDA6.76.773105
AYSWJSDA6.86.873105
AYSWJSDA6.96.973105
AYSWJSDA7773105
AYSWJSDA7.17.175108
AYSWJSDA7.27.275108
AYSWJSDA7.37.375108
AYSWJSDA7.47.478111
AYSWJSDA7.57.578111
AYSWJSDA7.67.678111
AYSWJSDA7.77.781114
AYSWJSDA7.87.881114
AYSWJSDA7.97.981114
8~9.981~95114~130105
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSDA8881114
AYSWJSDA8.18.184117
AYSWJSDA8.28.284117
AYSWJSDA8.38.384117
AYSWJSDA8.48.487121
AYSWJSDA8.58.587121
AYSWJSDA8.68.687121
AYSWJSDA8.78.787121
AYSWJSDA8.88.889124
AYSWJSDA8.98.989124
AYSWJSDA9989124
AYSWJSDA9.19.189124
AYSWJSDA9.29.292127
AYSWJSDA9.39.392127
AYSWJSDA9.49.492127
AYSWJSDA9.59.592127
AYSWJSDA9.69.695130
AYSWJSDA9.79.795130
AYSWJSDA9.89.895130
AYSWJSDA9.99.995130
10~11.995~109130~146105
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSDA101095130
AYSWJSDA10.110.198133
AYSWJSDA10.210.298133
AYSWJSDA10.310.398133
AYSWJSDA10.410.498133
AYSWJSDA10.510.5100137
AYSWJSDA10.610.6100137
AYSWJSDA10.710.7100137
AYSWJSDA10.810.8103140
AYSWJSDA10.910.9103140
AYSWJSDA1111103140
AYSWJSDA11.111.1103140
AYSWJSDA11.211.2106143
AYSWJSDA11.311.3106143
AYSWJSDA11.411.4106143
AYSWJSDA11.511.5106143
AYSWJSDA11.611.6109146
AYSWJSDA11.711.7109146
AYSWJSDA11.811.8109146
AYSWJSDA11.911.9109146
12~13111~114149~152105
Expand this group (11 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSDA1212111149
AYSWJSDA12.112.1111149
AYSWJSDA12.212.2111149
AYSWJSDA12.312.3111149
AYSWJSDA12.412.4114152
AYSWJSDA12.512.5114152
AYSWJSDA12.612.6114152
AYSWJSDA12.712.7114152
AYSWJSDA12.812.8114152
AYSWJSDA12.912.9114152
AYSWJSDA1313114152

Specification Range

Diameter0.5~13mm
Flute length7.5~114mm
Overall length27~152mm

Product Description

The WJ HSS Straight Shank Drill for Aluminium SD-AL is purpose-ground for aluminium and non-ferrous metals rather than a general drill pressed into service. The listed materials are the difference: aluminium, copper and other non-ferrous metals only, with a flute form aimed at large chip space and non-stick behaviour, so it is far less prone to chip wrapping and bore scoring than the general SD. For steel go back to SD or the cobalt STD; for copper there is the dedicated SD-CU; and where more heat resistance is needed the cobalt SD-AL variant (HSS-CO, HRC40) covers the same materials. Substrate HSS, uncoated, rated to HRC30. Sizes cover diameter 0.5~13mm, flute length 7.5~114mm and overall length 27~152mm, in 126 variants. Made in Taiwan. Why a dedicated drill for aluminium? Aluminium is ductile and its chips stick; a general flute form lets chips wrap and score the bore, and in bad cases pack the flute solid. Can it drill steel? Not recommended - steel is not among the listed materials. Typical applications: drilling aluminium structural parts, copper and brass components, and production drilling of non-ferrous metals.

Workpiece Materials & Hardness

  • Non-ferrous metals (N)

Max. workpiece hardness HRC30

Related Resources

Can't find the size you need? Use the spec quick filter to search by category.