Logo
product image
thumbnail 1
AYSWJSD-CUHSS Straight Shank Drill for Brass SD-CUSold0pcsThe WJ HSS Straight Shank Drill for Copper SD-CU is ground specifically for copper and brass. The rake geometry is the difference: copper is ductile and grabby, and a general drill often self-feeds - snatching into the work. The copper geometry adjusts rake and helix so entry is steadier and the bore less likely to open up. For aluminium there is the dedicated SD-AL, both are available in cobalt versions for more heat resistance, and for steel use SD or the cobalt STD. Substrate HSS, uncoated, rated to HRC30. Sizes cover diameter 0.5~13mm, flute length 7.5~114mm and overall length 27~152mm, in 126 variants. Made in Taiwan. Why does copper grab? It is soft and sticky, and with too much rake the drill pulls itself into the work - dangerous on thin sheet, where it can lift the part or drill off-centre. Can it drill steel? Not recommended; the listed materials are aluminium, copper and other non-ferrous metals. Typical applications: drilling copper and brass components, electrical conductor parts, and openings in thin copper sheet.
Specification
Please select a specification (you can type keywords to search)
Quantity
Minimum purchase quantity: 1
$ 0 ~ $ 0
Product Categories
Cutting ToolsDrillJobber Drill
HSS Straight Shank Drill for Brass SD-CU
Tags

HSS Straight Shank Drill for Brass SD-CU

The WJ HSS Straight Shank Drill for Copper SD-CU is ground specifically for copper and brass. The rake geometry is the difference: copper is ductile and grabby, and a general drill often self-feeds - snatching into the work.

Specifications (126 items)

Dia.Flute lengthOverall lengthDepth ratio (×D)Point angle
0.5~1.97.5~2827~52118
Expand this group (15 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD-CU0.50.57.527
AYSWJSD-CU0.60.68.530
AYSWJSD-CU0.70.71032
AYSWJSD-CU0.80.81134
AYSWJSD-CU0.90.91336
AYSWJSD-CU111840
AYSWJSD-CU1.11.12042
AYSWJSD-CU1.21.22042
AYSWJSD-CU1.31.32245
AYSWJSD-CU1.41.42348
AYSWJSD-CU1.51.52348
AYSWJSD-CU1.61.62550
AYSWJSD-CU1.71.72550
AYSWJSD-CU1.81.82852
AYSWJSD-CU1.91.92852
2~3.930~5155~79118
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD-CU223055
AYSWJSD-CU2.12.13055
AYSWJSD-CU2.22.23358
AYSWJSD-CU2.32.33358
AYSWJSD-CU2.42.43561
AYSWJSD-CU2.52.53561
AYSWJSD-CU2.62.63764
AYSWJSD-CU2.72.73764
AYSWJSD-CU2.82.83967
AYSWJSD-CU2.92.94271
AYSWJSD-CU334271
AYSWJSD-CU3.13.14271
AYSWJSD-CU3.23.24271
AYSWJSD-CU3.33.34573
AYSWJSD-CU3.43.44573
AYSWJSD-CU3.53.54573
AYSWJSD-CU3.63.64876
AYSWJSD-CU3.73.74876
AYSWJSD-CU3.83.84876
AYSWJSD-CU3.93.95179
4~5.954~6783~98118
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD-CU445483
AYSWJSD-CU4.14.15483
AYSWJSD-CU4.24.25483
AYSWJSD-CU4.34.35483
AYSWJSD-CU4.44.45686
AYSWJSD-CU4.54.55686
AYSWJSD-CU4.64.65686
AYSWJSD-CU4.74.75989
AYSWJSD-CU4.84.85989
AYSWJSD-CU4.94.96292
AYSWJSD-CU556292
AYSWJSD-CU5.15.16292
AYSWJSD-CU5.25.26495
AYSWJSD-CU5.35.36495
AYSWJSD-CU5.45.46495
AYSWJSD-CU5.55.56495
AYSWJSD-CU5.65.66798
AYSWJSD-CU5.75.76798
AYSWJSD-CU5.85.86798
AYSWJSD-CU5.95.96798
6~7.970~81102~114118
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD-CU6670102
AYSWJSD-CU6.16.170102
AYSWJSD-CU6.26.270102
AYSWJSD-CU6.36.370102
AYSWJSD-CU6.46.473105
AYSWJSD-CU6.56.573105
AYSWJSD-CU6.66.673105
AYSWJSD-CU6.76.773105
AYSWJSD-CU6.86.873105
AYSWJSD-CU6.96.973105
AYSWJSD-CU7773105
AYSWJSD-CU7.17.175108
AYSWJSD-CU7.27.275108
AYSWJSD-CU7.37.375108
AYSWJSD-CU7.47.478111
AYSWJSD-CU7.57.578111
AYSWJSD-CU7.67.678111
AYSWJSD-CU7.77.781114
AYSWJSD-CU7.87.881114
AYSWJSD-CU7.97.981114
8~9.981~95114~130118
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD-CU8881114
AYSWJSD-CU8.18.184117
AYSWJSD-CU8.28.284117
AYSWJSD-CU8.38.384117
AYSWJSD-CU8.48.487121
AYSWJSD-CU8.58.587121
AYSWJSD-CU8.68.687121
AYSWJSD-CU8.78.787121
AYSWJSD-CU8.88.889124
AYSWJSD-CU8.98.989124
AYSWJSD-CU9989124
AYSWJSD-CU9.19.189124
AYSWJSD-CU9.29.292127
AYSWJSD-CU9.39.392127
AYSWJSD-CU9.49.492127
AYSWJSD-CU9.59.592127
AYSWJSD-CU9.69.695130
AYSWJSD-CU9.79.795130
AYSWJSD-CU9.89.895130
AYSWJSD-CU9.99.995130
10~11.995~109130~146118
Expand this group (20 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD-CU101095130
AYSWJSD-CU10.110.198133
AYSWJSD-CU10.210.298133
AYSWJSD-CU10.310.398133
AYSWJSD-CU10.410.498133
AYSWJSD-CU10.510.5100137
AYSWJSD-CU10.610.6100137
AYSWJSD-CU10.710.7100137
AYSWJSD-CU10.810.8103140
AYSWJSD-CU10.910.9103140
AYSWJSD-CU1111103140
AYSWJSD-CU11.111.1103140
AYSWJSD-CU11.211.2106143
AYSWJSD-CU11.311.3106143
AYSWJSD-CU11.411.4106143
AYSWJSD-CU11.511.5106143
AYSWJSD-CU11.611.6109146
AYSWJSD-CU11.711.7109146
AYSWJSD-CU11.811.8109146
AYSWJSD-CU11.911.9109146
12~13111~114149~152118
Expand this group (11 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJSD-CU1212111149
AYSWJSD-CU12.112.1111149
AYSWJSD-CU12.212.2111149
AYSWJSD-CU12.312.3111149
AYSWJSD-CU12.412.4114152
AYSWJSD-CU12.512.5114152
AYSWJSD-CU12.612.6114152
AYSWJSD-CU12.712.7114152
AYSWJSD-CU12.812.8114152
AYSWJSD-CU12.912.9114152
AYSWJSD-CU1313114152

Specification Range

Diameter0.5~13mm
Flute length7.5~114mm
Overall length27~152mm

Product Description

The WJ HSS Straight Shank Drill for Copper SD-CU is ground specifically for copper and brass. The rake geometry is the difference: copper is ductile and grabby, and a general drill often self-feeds - snatching into the work. The copper geometry adjusts rake and helix so entry is steadier and the bore less likely to open up. For aluminium there is the dedicated SD-AL, both are available in cobalt versions for more heat resistance, and for steel use SD or the cobalt STD. Substrate HSS, uncoated, rated to HRC30. Sizes cover diameter 0.5~13mm, flute length 7.5~114mm and overall length 27~152mm, in 126 variants. Made in Taiwan. Why does copper grab? It is soft and sticky, and with too much rake the drill pulls itself into the work - dangerous on thin sheet, where it can lift the part or drill off-centre. Can it drill steel? Not recommended; the listed materials are aluminium, copper and other non-ferrous metals. Typical applications: drilling copper and brass components, electrical conductor parts, and openings in thin copper sheet.

Workpiece Materials & Hardness

  • Non-ferrous metals (N)

Max. workpiece hardness HRC30

Related Resources

Can't find the size you need? Use the spec quick filter to search by category.