Logo
product image
thumbnail 1
AYSWJTiNSDHSS TiN Coated Straight Shank Drill TiNSDSold0pcsThe WJ HSS TiN Coated Straight Shank Drill TiNSD is the TiN-coated version of the basic SD, recognisable by its gold finish. The coating is the difference: TiN lowers friction and resists wear and heat, keeping the same HRC30 rating as SD while extending tool life and usable speed. For stainless steel, however, substrate beats coating - choose the cobalt STD (HRC40); for deeper holes use LSD or SSD; for lowest cost per piece go back to SD. The substrate is HSS with a TiN coating. Sizes cover diameter 1~13mm, flute length 18~114mm and overall length 40~152mm, in 136 variants. Made in Taiwan. What does the coating actually change? On the same HSS substrate it makes the flute face more wear-resistant and chip flow smoother - the gap shows most in dry or high-speed drilling. Can it drill stainless? The listed materials are carbon and alloy steel plus aluminium and copper; use STD for stainless. Typical applications: production drilling where tool-change intervals matter, high-speed drilling of general steel, and hole-making in moulds and jigs.
Specification
Please select a specification (you can type keywords to search)
Quantity
Minimum purchase quantity: 1
$ 0 ~ $ 0
Product Categories
Cutting ToolsDrillJobber Drill
HSS TiN Coated Straight Shank Drill TiNSD
Tags

HSS TiN Coated Straight Shank Drill TiNSD

The WJ HSS TiN Coated Straight Shank Drill TiNSD is the TiN-coated version of the basic SD, recognisable by its gold finish.

Specifications (136 items)

Dia.Flute lengthOverall lengthDepth ratio (×D)Point angle
1~1.918~2840~52118
Expand this group (11 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJTiNSD111840
AYSWJTiNSD1.11.12042
AYSWJTiNSD1.21.22042
AYSWJTiNSD1.31.32245
AYSWJTiNSD1.41.42348
AYSWJTiNSD1.51.52348
AYSWJTiNSD1_161/16"2550
AYSWJTiNSD1.61.62550
AYSWJTiNSD1.71.72550
AYSWJTiNSD1.81.82852
AYSWJTiNSD1.91.92852
2~5/32"30~5155~79118
Expand this group (23 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJTiNSD223055
AYSWJTiNSD2.12.13055
AYSWJTiNSD2.22.23358
AYSWJTiNSD2.32.33358
AYSWJTiNSD3_323/32"3358
AYSWJTiNSD2.42.43561
AYSWJTiNSD2.52.53561
AYSWJTiNSD2.62.63764
AYSWJTiNSD2.72.73764
AYSWJTiNSD2.82.83967
AYSWJTiNSD2.92.94271
AYSWJTiNSD334271
AYSWJTiNSD3.13.14271
AYSWJTiNSD1_81/8"4271
AYSWJTiNSD3.23.24271
AYSWJTiNSD3.33.34573
AYSWJTiNSD3.43.44573
AYSWJTiNSD3.53.54573
AYSWJTiNSD3.63.64876
AYSWJTiNSD3.73.74876
AYSWJTiNSD3.83.84876
AYSWJTiNSD3.93.95179
AYSWJTiNSD5_325/32"5179
4~5.954~6783~98118
Expand this group (22 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJTiNSD445483
AYSWJTiNSD4.14.15483
AYSWJTiNSD4.24.25483
AYSWJTiNSD4.34.35483
AYSWJTiNSD4.44.45686
AYSWJTiNSD4.54.55686
AYSWJTiNSD4.64.65686
AYSWJTiNSD4.74.75989
AYSWJTiNSD3_163/16"5989
AYSWJTiNSD4.84.85989
AYSWJTiNSD4.94.96292
AYSWJTiNSD556292
AYSWJTiNSD5.15.16292
AYSWJTiNSD5.25.26495
AYSWJTiNSD5.35.36495
AYSWJTiNSD5.45.46495
AYSWJTiNSD5.55.56495
AYSWJTiNSD7_327/32"6495
AYSWJTiNSD5.65.66798
AYSWJTiNSD5.75.76798
AYSWJTiNSD5.85.86798
AYSWJTiNSD5.95.96798
6~5/16"70~81102~114118
Expand this group (23 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJTiNSD6670102
AYSWJTiNSD6.16.170102
AYSWJTiNSD6.26.270102
AYSWJTiNSD6.36.370102
AYSWJTiNSD1_41/4"70102
AYSWJTiNSD6.46.473105
AYSWJTiNSD6.56.573105
AYSWJTiNSD6.66.673105
AYSWJTiNSD6.76.773105
AYSWJTiNSD6.86.873105
AYSWJTiNSD6.96.973105
AYSWJTiNSD7773105
AYSWJTiNSD7.17.175108
AYSWJTiNSD9_329/32"75108
AYSWJTiNSD7.27.275108
AYSWJTiNSD7.37.375108
AYSWJTiNSD7.47.478111
AYSWJTiNSD7.57.578111
AYSWJTiNSD7.67.678111
AYSWJTiNSD7.77.781114
AYSWJTiNSD7.87.881114
AYSWJTiNSD7.97.981114
AYSWJTiNSD5_165/16"81114
8~9.981~95114~130118
Expand this group (22 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJTiNSD8881114
AYSWJTiNSD8.18.184117
AYSWJTiNSD8.28.284117
AYSWJTiNSD8.38.384117
AYSWJTiNSD8.48.487121
AYSWJTiNSD8.58.587121
AYSWJTiNSD8.68.687121
AYSWJTiNSD8.78.787121
AYSWJTiNSD11_3211/32"87121
AYSWJTiNSD8.88.889124
AYSWJTiNSD8.98.989124
AYSWJTiNSD9989124
AYSWJTiNSD9.19.189124
AYSWJTiNSD9.29.292127
AYSWJTiNSD9.39.392127
AYSWJTiNSD9.49.492127
AYSWJTiNSD9.59.592127
AYSWJTiNSD3_83/8"92127
AYSWJTiNSD9.69.695130
AYSWJTiNSD9.79.795130
AYSWJTiNSD9.89.895130
AYSWJTiNSD9.99.995130
10~15/32"95~109130~146118
Expand this group (23 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJTiNSD101095130
AYSWJTiNSD10.110.198133
AYSWJTiNSD10.210.298133
AYSWJTiNSD10.310.398133
AYSWJTiNSD13_3213/32"98133
AYSWJTiNSD10.410.498133
AYSWJTiNSD10.510.5100137
AYSWJTiNSD10.610.6100137
AYSWJTiNSD10.710.7100137
AYSWJTiNSD10.810.8103140
AYSWJTiNSD10.910.9103140
AYSWJTiNSD1111103140
AYSWJTiNSD11.111.1103140
AYSWJTiNSD7_167/16"103140
AYSWJTiNSD11.211.2106143
AYSWJTiNSD11.311.3106143
AYSWJTiNSD11.411.4106143
AYSWJTiNSD11.511.5106143
AYSWJTiNSD11.611.6109146
AYSWJTiNSD11.711.7109146
AYSWJTiNSD11.811.8109146
AYSWJTiNSD11.911.9109146
AYSWJTiNSD15_3215/32"109146
12~13111~114149~152118
Expand this group (12 specs)
Part No.Dia.Flute lengthOverall length
AYSWJTiNSD1212111149
AYSWJTiNSD12.112.1111149
AYSWJTiNSD12.212.2111149
AYSWJTiNSD12.312.3111149
AYSWJTiNSD12.412.4114152
AYSWJTiNSD12.512.5114152
AYSWJTiNSD12.612.6114152
AYSWJTiNSD12.712.7114152
AYSWJTiNSD1_21/2"114152
AYSWJTiNSD12.812.8114152
AYSWJTiNSD12.912.9114152
AYSWJTiNSD1313114152

Specification Range

Diameter1~13mm
Flute length18~114mm
Overall length40~152mm

Product Description

The WJ HSS TiN Coated Straight Shank Drill TiNSD is the TiN-coated version of the basic SD, recognisable by its gold finish. The coating is the difference: TiN lowers friction and resists wear and heat, keeping the same HRC30 rating as SD while extending tool life and usable speed. For stainless steel, however, substrate beats coating - choose the cobalt STD (HRC40); for deeper holes use LSD or SSD; for lowest cost per piece go back to SD. The substrate is HSS with a TiN coating. Sizes cover diameter 1~13mm, flute length 18~114mm and overall length 40~152mm, in 136 variants. Made in Taiwan. What does the coating actually change? On the same HSS substrate it makes the flute face more wear-resistant and chip flow smoother - the gap shows most in dry or high-speed drilling. Can it drill stainless? The listed materials are carbon and alloy steel plus aluminium and copper; use STD for stainless. Typical applications: production drilling where tool-change intervals matter, high-speed drilling of general steel, and hole-making in moulds and jigs.

Workpiece Materials & Hardness

  • Steel (P)
  • Non-ferrous metals (N)

Max. workpiece hardness HRC30

Related Resources

Can't find the size you need? Use the spec quick filter to search by category.